CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 852233

Mr. Richard Jarvis
P.O. Box 687
33 Robertson Way
Lincoln Park, NJ 07035

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel pot scourer from Taiwan.

Dear Jarvis:

In your letter dated April 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you enclosed is a reusable, stainless steel scouring pad for the heavy-duty cleaning of pots and metal surfaces.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel scouring pad will be 7323.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for kitchen articles of steel, pot scourers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kg. and 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport